Privacy Policy

http://www.universitiesdegreeonline.com/ (the 'company' 'We', 'Us' 'Our') offer information about colleges and universities at free of cost to the visitors of http://www.universitiesdegreeonline.com/ (the "Site"). We are an Affiliate Marketing Site. We don?t sell any product and/or service directly from our site. We provide links to Third Party products and/or services to our visitors. If visitors visit those sites and do certain act like buying and/or generating lead then those Third Party sites may pay some affiliate commission to us. Please read privacy policy of those Third Party sites to know their privacy related practices.

The following Terms of Use set forth legally binding terms for your use of the Site. The following Privacy Policy details our practices regarding your Personal Data (as defined below) that we collect through the Site.

Terms of Use

These Terms of Use set forth the legally binding terms for your use of the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you are accepting this Agreement and you represent and warrant that you have the right, authority, and capacity to enter into this Agreement and to abide by all of the terms and conditions set forth herein.

  1. Ownership:

    1. All website design and the Forms hosted with the Site including, but not limited to, information, data, graphs, typefaces, graphics, and other material (collectively "Content") is protected by copyright, trademark, patent or other proprietary rights, and these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or developed in the future. All Content is copyrighted as a collective work under the U.S. and/or Indian and/or International copyright laws, and own by the respective owner (either We or some Third Party site), to the fullest extent allowed by such laws, the copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of all content.

    2. Except as expressly authorized or licensed, you may not copy, modify, remove, delete, augment, add to, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, lease or rental of, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit, any of the Content, in whole or in part.

    3. The logos and other trademarks are either our property or licensed to, or, where required, used with permission by us and may not be reproduced, copied, or manipulated in any manner without the express, written approval of the trademark owner.


  2. Third Party Sites:

    1. The Third Party Sites may provide Forms, Graphics, Logos, Banners, Text to placed on our site. That content is property of those Third Party Sites. We do not warrant or make any representation about the substance, quality, functionality, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or any other representation about any Third Party Site or its content.

    2. We may provides Forms placed on Third Party Sites. Your use of the Third Party Sites is subject to the terms of use, if any, contained within each of those sites. We do not warrant or make any representation about the substance, quality, functionality, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or any other representation about any Third Party Site or its content. The conditions of use and privacy policy of any Third Party Site may differ substantially from the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy that apply to your use of the Site, Forms and Services. Please review the conditions of use for all Third Party Sites for more information about the terms and conditions that apply to your use of Third Party Sites.


  3. Disclaimers:

    THE SITE, FORMS AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED "AS-IS" AND AS AVAILABLE AND WE (AND OUR SUPPLIERS & MERCHANTS) EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, QUIET ENJOYMENT, ACCURACY, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE (AND OUR SUPPLIERS & MERCHANTS) MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT THE SITE OR SERVICES: (A) WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; (B) WILL BE AVAILABLE ON AN UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE BASIS; OR (C) WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, COMPLETE, LEGAL, OR SAFE. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.


  4. Limitation of Liability:

    UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL COMPANY BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT ARISE FROM THESE TERMS OF USE, THE PRIVACY POLICY, OR YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, FORMS OR SERVICES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO RELIANCE BY YOU ON ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE FORMS THAT RESULTS IN MISTAKES, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, DELETION OR CORRUPTION OF FILES, VIRUSES, DELAYS IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY IN ANY ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER CLAIM, EVEN IF AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE OF COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWLEDGE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL APPLY TO ALL CONTENT AND SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE AND FORMS. ACCESS TO, AND USE OF, THE SITE, FORMS AND SERVICES ARE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK, AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA RESULTING THEREFROM.

    SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR OF ABOVE WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, OUR (AND OUR SUPPLIERS') LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THIS AGREEMENT (FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION), WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO TWO HUNDRED INDIAN RUPEES (INR 200) ONLY.


  5. Indemnification:

    You shall indemnify and hold harmless, Company and its owner, officers, managers, members, employees, agents, representatives, third-party content providers, designers, contractors, distributors, merchants, sponsors, licensors, successors and assigns, or the like (collectively, the "Indemnified Parties") from any breach of the Terms of Use by you, including any use of Content. You agree that the Indemnified Parties shall have no liability in connection with any such breach or unauthorized use, and you agree to indemnify any and all resulting loss, damages, judgments, awards, costs, expenses, and reasonable attorneys' fees, of the Indemnified Parties in connection therewith. You shall also indemnify and hold harmless the Indemnified Parties from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of the information accessed from the Site or Forms.


  6. Changes to Terms of Use:

    We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change, modify or revise the Terms and Use, by posting such change. Any such addition, update, change, modification or revision will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Your continued use of this website and submission of the Forms, following the posting of any updates or changes to the Terms of Use constitute your acceptance of such changes. If you object to any provision of the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use or any subsequent modifications, your only recourse is to immediately terminate use of this Site, the Forms and the Services.


  7. Governing Law:

    The Site is created, owned and operated by Mr. Mangesh Vyas with its principal place of business in Maharashtra, India. As such, the Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Maharashtra, India, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to the Terms of Use shall be filed only in the state courts located in Thane, Maharashtra, India and you hereby submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts. Any provision of the Terms of Use that is determined for any reason to be unlawful, invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, shall not affect any other portion of the Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy / Your Privacy Rights

http://www.universitiesdegreeonline.com/ (the "Company," "we", "our", "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our Site, Forms and Services. Capitalized terms not defined herein are defined above in the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy will tell you:

  • What information is collected by the Company at the Site.
  • What information is collected by the Company through the use of the Forms placed on third party web sites.
  • How we may share information.

  1. User Consent:

    By visiting and/or submitting Personal Data through our Site, Forms or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


  2. A Note to All Users:

    Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country.


  3. Types of Data We Collect:

    • "Anonymous Data" means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons.

    • "Personal Data" means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

    We use cookies (on your computer), log files (on our server), email servers, third party servers and local computers to store the data.

    We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below:-

    1. Anonymous Data

      When you visit our Site, we collect following Anonymous Data to track your activities on our Site:

      • Your IP address

      • Your Browser Information

      • Your Referral Information

      • Your Visiting Time and Date

      • URL of the Landing Page

      • If you use our search engine then we also collect the search information

      • If you click out-going link to third party site then we also collect your destination URL

    2. Personal Data

      1. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

      2. If you contact us via the "Contact Us" page of our Site, we will collect your name, e-mail address, phone number and any other content included in the message in order to send you a reply.

      3. We may also collect Personal Data, such as at other points in our Site that state that Personal Data is being collected.


  4. Information Provided from Other Sources:

    We may receive information about you from other sources without your control. We may associate this information with the other Personal and Anonymous Data we have collected about you as described in this Privacy Policy in order to offer you products, services and benefits that may be of interest to you.


  5. Use of Your Data:

    1. General Use

      In general, Anonymous and Personal Data we collect is used

      • To improve our Site
      • To offer better service to you
      • To track user if (s)he doing any illegal activity on the Site.

      Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.


    2. Creation of Anonymous Data

      We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that make the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Site and improve Site navigation. Company reserves the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data to third party advertisers in its discretion.


    3. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

      We may use your Personal Data for any legally permissible purpose in our sole discretion, including but not limited to the following:

      1. Governmental Agencies or Other Companies
        We may share Personal Data with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. In all cases, this information is not provided to these entities for marketing purposes.

      2. Contractors
        We may share your Personal Data with third-party contractors that use the Personal Data to provide services to us or to you, including for data validation, enhancement, information verification and suppression services, and, to the extent permitted by law, individual reference or look-up services. We may make disclosures to help us enforce or apply existing terms and conditions and/or other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company or third parties.


  6. Third Party Websites:

    Our provision of a link to any other website or location, is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. When you click on such a link, you will leave our Site and go to another site. During this process, another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites.
  7. Right to Transfer:

    All or any of Company's rights and obligations under this Agreement may be assigned to a subsequent owner or operator of the Site, Forms or Services in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or substantially all of Company's assets. You may not assign or transfer this Agreement or any or all of your rights hereunder, without the prior written consent of Company, and any attempt to do so is void.
  8. Your California Privacy Rights:

    Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.
  9. Application of This Privacy Policy:

    This Privacy Policy applies to all Data collected by or submitted to the Company. Other affiliated entities of the Company may obtain information independently from transactions and experiences with you or from other sources. This Privacy Policy does not pertain to that information.
  10. Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

    We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). Our Site is all directed to people who are older than 13 years.
  11. Your Consent:

    By visiting the Site or using the Forms or Services, you consent and agree to the Company using the information, including all Personal Data and Anonymous Data, collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to periodically revise this Privacy Policy so we encourage you to review it periodically and your use of this website is deemed to be your acceptance.
  12. Security:

    While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information. You acknowledge and assume this risk when communicating with the Company and its partners.

06-May-2012



Top Online Universities & Colleges